Resources
[…] Private Banking 

The second rule proposed for renewal is 31 C.F.R. § 1010.620, which requires covered  financial institutions to establish AML due diligence policies, procedures, and controls related to  their private banking accounts as part of their AML programs. Again, rather than renew this rule  “without change” as proposed by FinCEN, this letter respectfully recommends that the private  banking due diligence rule be updated, clarified, and strengthened. 

The term “private banking account” is defined in 31 C.F.R. § 1010.605(m) as an account  that requires a “minimum aggregate deposit of funds or other assets of not less than $1,000,000;” is established “on behalf of or for the benefit of one or more non-U.S. persons who are direct or  beneficial owners” of the account; and is managed by a financial institution’s officer, employee,  or agent “acting as a liaison between that institution and the direct or beneficial owner of the  account.”