Resources
[…] Correspondent Banking 

One of the rules proposed for renewal, 31 C.F.R. § 1010.610, requires covered financial  institutions to establish AML due diligence policies, procedures, and controls related to their  correspondent accounts as part of their AML programs. Rather than renew this rule “without  change” as proposed by FinCEN, this letter respectfully recommends that the rule be updated,  clarified and strengthened. 

The term “correspondent account” is defined in 31 C.F.R. § 1010.605(c) as an account  established for a “foreign financial institution” (sometimes narrowed to a “foreign bank”) to  “receive deposits from, or to make payments or other disbursements on behalf of, the foreign  financial institution, or to handle other financial transactions related to such foreign financial  institution.” This definition, like others, indicate that § 1010.605’s provisions play an integral role in the correspondent banking rule and should be considered as part of the proposed renewal of § 1010.610. 

Update Effective Dates. The first and easiest issue has to do with effective dates.